ARLHS

Fort Niagara (Lake Ontario) Light

ARLHS USA-294

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Fort Niagara Lighthouse Decorated for Christmas - Copyright 2011 John Titta - AC2DD
Fort Niagara Lighthouse Decorated for Christmas
Copyright 2011 John Titta - AC2DD

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 294, USA-294, USA 294
State or Province New York
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
43.26169, -79.06050
43° 15.702' N, 079° 3.630' W
43° 15' 42" N, 079° 03' 38" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FN03lg
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified December 08, 2013. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes
Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2013-08-022013-08-04KC2YYLKC2YYL.COM
2013-03-302013-03-31KC2YYL
2012-08-032012-08-05KC2YYLwww.kc2yyl.com
2012-03-312012-03-31KC2YYL
2011-08-202011-08-21KC2YYL
2001-08-182001-08-18KG2ON

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright and Trademark (2003) The Weidner Publishing Group.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2014 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.81 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.45 $