ARLHS

Fort Gratiot (Lake Huron) Light

ARLHS USA-291

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Fort Gratiot - Copyright 2005 Phil - K4PWS
Fort Gratiot
Copyright 2005 Phil - K4PWS

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 291, USA-291, USA 291
State or Province Michigan
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
43.00639, -82.42250
43° 0.383' N, 082° 25.350' W
43° 00' 23" N, 082° 25' 21" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EN83sa
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window

Approx. Location

Location Report Received

Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 29, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes
Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2006-08-192006-08-19K8FGL
2001-08-192001-08-19K8FGL

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright and Trademark (2003) The Weidner Publishing Group.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2014 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.80 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.44 $