ARLHS

Fire Island Light

ARLHS USA-286

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 286, USA-286, USA 286
State or Province New York
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
40.63222, -73.21833
40° 37.933' N, 073° 13.100' W
40° 37' 56" N, 073° 13' 06" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FN30jp
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window

Approx. Location

Location Report Received

Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 29, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes
Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2011-08-202011-08-21W2GSB
2008-08-162008-08-17W2GSB
2005-05-152005-05-15KC2EVO
2000-08-192000-08-19W2GSB
1999-08-191999-08-19W2IK

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright and Trademark (2003) The Weidner Publishing Group.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2014 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.80 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.44 $