ARLHS

East Pascagoula River Light

ARLHS USA-260

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

East Pascagoula River Light Station - Public Domain 1870 USCG
East Pascagoula River Light Station
Public Domain 1870 USCG

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 260, USA-260, USA 260
State or Province Mississippi
Coordinates
DD.DD: 30.34401, -88.56766
DM: 30° 20.640' N, 088° 34.059' W
DMS: 30° 20' 38" N, 088° 34' 04" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EM50ri
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Built in 1854. Destroyed in 1906 by a Hurricane.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified October 20, 2013. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $