ARLHS

Eagle Bluff (Lake Michigan) Light

ARLHS USA-252

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Eagle Bluff - Copyright 2012 WA9HED
Eagle Bluff
Copyright 2012 WA9HED

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 252, USA-252, USA 252
State or Province Wisconsin
Approximate Coordinates
LAT: 45° 10' N
LON: 087° 14' W
Please Help Us Refine these Coordinates
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EN65
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 12, 2008. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2014-07-282014-07-30K0FA, KB9BNIWe will be activating the lighthouse one afternoon during the designated date range between noon and 5 pm local time, date to be determined based on weather conditions and other vacation plans. Operation will primarily be on 20M SSB between 14.250 and 14.290, although operation in 10, 15 and 18M may be possible depending on band conditions.
2009-08-022009-08-02W9DLN
2008-09-252008-09-25WS9F
2004-08-072004-08-07N9L
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $