Back River Light



ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)

Located in United States Of America Call Area

Back River Light by USCG - Copyright 2013 USCG
Back River Light by USCG
Copyright 2013 USCG

Add a photograph

Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 025, USA-025, USA 025
State or Province Virginia
DD.DD: 37.08720, -76.26980
DM: 37° 5.232' N, 076° 16.188' W
DMS: 37° 05' 14" N, 076° 16' 11" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
Back River light was extinguished in 1936; twenty years later, the tower was destroyed by Hurricane Flossy, leaving only a pile of rubble to mark the spot.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified February 20, 2013. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $