ARLHS

Dry Tortugas Light

ARLHS USA-236

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 236, USA-236, USA 236, Loggerhead Key
State or Province Florida
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
24.63335, -82.92063
24° 38.001' N, 082° 55.238' W
24° 38' 00" N, 082° 55' 14" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EL84mp
Islands On the Air Info. NA-079, FL State (Dry Tortugas Islands) group, W4
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 06, 2015. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2016-05-062016-05-09K4TTitusville DX Association will be QRV using Call sign K4T to the Dry Tortuga Island. NA-079, US Island FL013S, Grid EL84, ARRL National Park NP17, ARLHS Lighthouse, USA-316 and USA-236. A Team of Operators will be on the island camping and operating as band conditions permit. Visit QRZ.com to view updates and information.
2016-03-252016-03-27K4ESATitusville DX Association will be QRV using Call sign K4T to the Dry Tortuga Island. NA-079, US Island FL013S, Grid EL84, ARRL National Park NP17, ARLHS Lighthouse, USA-316 and USA-236. A Team of sis Operators will be on the island camping and operating as band conditions permit. Visit QRZ.com to view updates and information.
2016-01-292016-01-31W4FDXMembers of the Mid-Florida DX Association are activing Garden Key NA-079 (US Island FL013S). This is to put grid EL84 on the air during the ARRL January VHF contest. Additionally, this will put Dry Tortugas National Park (NP17) on the air for the ARRL's National Parks on the Air Event. Here is your chance to get four in one shot: NA-079, FL013S, EL84 and NP17. Multiple stations will be on the air during the whole time. Bands/times will depend on conditions. One station will be on 6 meters during the VHF contest, dependent on band conditions. We will also be calling for Asian stations at different times to give them a chance since we were able to work some while down there in July of 2015. See QRZ and http://www.w4fdx.com for QSL info and updates. Also see https://www.facebook.com/events/804862039623090/
2015-05-082015-05-08K5ACQRV for a few hours, WX permitting.
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $