ARLHS

Dog Island Light

ARLHS USA-233

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Dog Island Light Florida - Public Domain 1872 USCG
Dog Island Light Florida
Public Domain 1872 USCG

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 233, USA-233, USA 233
State or Province Florida
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
29.78333, -84.66667
29° 47.000' N, 084° 40.000' W
29° 47' 00" N, 084° 40' 00" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EL79ps
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 29, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $