ARLHS

Avery Point Light

ARLHS USA-023

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 023, USA-023, USA 023
State or Province Connecticut
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
41.31526, -72.06350
41° 18.916' N, 072° 3.810' W
41° 18' 55" N, 072° 03' 49" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FN31xh
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified April 06, 2017. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2019-10-122019-10-12KD3CQ/Easy to find and good parking to view the lighthouse. Dan KD3CQ
2019-08-182019-08-18W1QKW1QK/LH will be operating from Avery Point Lighthouse during the ILLW for the fifth consecutive year. ILLW: US 0190 and ARLHS: USA 023. SSB, CW and FT8 on 40M, 30M, 20M, 17M and 15m. 73
2003-08-032003-08-03N1NW
2002-08-032002-08-03K1EE
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2019 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2019 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.88 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.49 $