ARLHS

Delaware Breakwater/Lewes Breakwater Light

ARLHS USA-222

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 222, USA-222, USA 222, Lewes Breakwater/Delaware Breakwater, DE
State or Province Delaware
Coordinates
DD.DD: 38.79724, -75.10002
DM: 38° 47.834' N, 075° 6.001' W
DMS: 38° 47' 50" N, 075° 06' 00" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM28kt
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 19, 2013. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2011-12-172011-12-17W3MLK
2009-05-222009-05-23KD3CQ/
2007-08-052007-08-05KB3MJ
2007-08-052007-08-05KB3BHL
2006-10-202006-10-22KD3CQ/
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $