ARLHS

Currituck Beach Light

ARLHS USA-212

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

ARLHS USA-212 Currituck Beach - Copyright 2005 Bob KC2EVO
ARLHS USA-212 Currituck Beach
Copyright 2005 Bob KC2EVO

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 212, USA-212, USA 212
State or Province North Carolina
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
36.37666, -75.83063
36° 22.600' N, 075° 49.838' W
36° 22' 36" N, 075° 49' 50" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM26cj
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified February 23, 2013. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2008-11-202008-11-22W4ONC
2008-01-192008-01-20W4ONC
2008-01-042008-01-06W4ONC
2006-10-172006-10-17KA9JAC/KB9YVT
2006-06-122006-06-12AD7MI
2004-10-102004-10-10KD3CQ
2004-10-082004-10-08KC2EVO
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $