ARLHS

Assateague Light

ARLHS USA-021

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

ARLHS USA-021 Assateague - Copyright 2005 Pat KC2NOW
ARLHS USA-021 Assateague
Copyright 2005 Pat KC2NOW

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 021, USA-021, USA 021
State or Province Virginia
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
37.91116, -75.35600
37° 54.670' N, 075° 21.360' W
37° 54' 40" N, 075° 21' 22" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM27hv
Islands On the Air Info. NA-139, MD State East group, W3
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified February 20, 2013. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2013-09-242013-09-24KD3CQ
2011-08-022011-08-02N3CU
2007-07-272007-07-27N2US
2006-12-162006-12-16WB7URZ
2000-02-112000-02-11KA3UNQ
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $