ARLHS

Croatan Shoal Light

ARLHS USA-204

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Croatan Shoal Light - Public Domain USCG
Croatan Shoal Light
Public Domain USCG

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 204, USA-204, USA 204
State or Province North Carolina
Coordinates
DD.DD: 35.94505, -75.77792
DM: 35° 56.703' N, 075° 46.675' W
DMS: 35° 56' 42" N, 075° 46' 41" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM25cw
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
First screwpile lighthouse destroyed in Civil War 1864. Afterwards a new cottage-style screwpile lighthouse was built, with a square tower on top of the 1 1/2 story wood frame dwelling.

Between Mann's Harbor and Roanoke Island.
Google Map in New Window

Approx. Location

Location Report Received

Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified February 25, 2013. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes
Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright and Trademark (2003) The Weidner Publishing Group.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2014 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.81 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.44 $