ARLHS

Cove Point Light

ARLHS USA-195

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

COVE POINT LH, MD USA-195 - Copyright 2004 Jim Elliott KA3UNQ
COVE POINT LH, MD USA-195
Copyright 2004 Jim Elliott KA3UNQ

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 195, USA-195, USA 195
State or Province Maryland
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
38.38625, -76.38175
38° 23.175' N, 076° 22.905' W
38° 23' 10" N, 076° 22' 54" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM18tj
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
[Historic]
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified October 19, 2013. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2015-12-262015-12-26KD3CQ
2011-12-292011-12-29KA3UNQ/P
2010-12-302010-12-30KD3CQ
2010-12-222010-12-22KD3CQ
2009-12-222009-12-22KD3CQ
2009-08-052009-08-05KD3CQ
2009-08-032009-08-06KD3CQ/
2009-08-032009-08-03KD3CQ
2008-12-292008-12-31KD3CQ
2008-03-262008-03-26KD3CQ
2006-12-192006-12-21KD3CQ
2006-09-162006-09-16KD3CQ
2006-08-052006-08-05KD3CQ
2006-04-202006-04-20KD3CQ
2006-04-172006-04-17KD3CQ
2006-01-012006-01-01KD3CQ
2005-12-302005-12-31KD3CQ
2005-12-222005-12-22KD3CQ
2005-12-192005-12-20KD3CQ
2005-03-302005-03-31KD3CQ
2004-12-302004-12-30KD3CQ
2004-08-072004-08-07KA3UNQ
2004-04-142004-04-15KD3CQ
2004-04-122004-04-12KD3CQ
2004-01-172004-01-17KD3CQ
2004-01-022004-01-02KD3CQ
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $