ARLHS

Conimicut Shoal/Conimicut Light

ARLHS USA-188

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Conimicut Point Shoal Lighthouse - Copyright 2014
Conimicut Point Shoal Lighthouse
Copyright 2014

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 188, USA-188, USA 188, Conimicut/Conimicut Shoal, RI
State or Province Rhode Island
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
41.71701, -71.34510
41° 43.021' N, 071° 20.706' W
41° 43' 01" N, 071° 20' 42" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FN41hr
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
[Historic]
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified August 31, 2014. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2006-01-282006-01-28W1AA/M
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $