ARLHS

Cockspur Island Light

ARLHS USA-181

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

USA-181 COCKSPUR - Copyright 2008 KD3CQ
USA-181 COCKSPUR
Copyright 2008 KD3CQ

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 181, USA-181, USA 181
State or Province Georgia
Coordinates
DD.DD: 32.02269, -80.87999
DM: 32° 1.361' N, 080° 52.799' W
DMS: 32° 01' 22" N, 080° 52' 48" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EM92na
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
[Historic]
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified March 22, 2013. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2014-09-092014-09-09N3AO/4
2008-10-182008-10-18KD3CQ/4
2006-12-262006-12-30k8hgy/m4
2004-04-282004-04-28K4L
2001-02-182001-02-18WB3CDX
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $