ARLHS

Chatham Light

ARLHS USA-158

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Chatham Lighthouse - Copyright 2007 B. Wacker
Chatham Lighthouse
Copyright 2007 B. Wacker

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 158, USA-158, USA 158
State or Province Massachusetts
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
41.67141, -69.94991
41° 40.285' N, 069° 56.995' W
41° 40' 17" N, 069° 57' 00" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FN51aq
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Admiralty J0394; USCG 1-0525.

This was a two light station until 1923 when one tower was moved to decommission the three sisters at Nauset beach.

http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/lighthouse/ma2.htm

Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 30, 2016. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2003-04-232003-04-23K1KU
2001-06-162001-06-16N2MH
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $