ARLHS

Barbours Cut Crossing Range Front Light

ARLHS USA-1466

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1466, USA-1466, USA 1466
State or Province Texas
Coordinates
DD.DD: 29.67840, -94.97790
DM: 29° 40.704' N, 094° 58.674' W
DMS: 29° 40' 42" N, 094° 58' 40" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EL29mq
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2020-12-02
Government Publication Number(s): NOAA/USCG No. 24605

25 ft front range light on skeleton tower on concrete block; Quick flashing red light visible 2 degrees each side of rangeline; Structure also has red and white day boards mounted on it.

https://navcen.uscg.gov/?pageName=lightlists (click on District 8; go to page 217; see Light No. 24605)

Light is also shown on NOAA/USCG Chart No.11328

This front range light is part of the Houston Ship Channel navigation system of lights.

Application #138 by Barry/WA5DTK
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified December 02, 2020. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2021 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2021 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.88 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.49 $