ARLHS

La Quinta Inner Range Front Light

ARLHS USA-1464

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1464, USA-1464, USA 1464, La Quinta Channel A Inner Range Front
State or Province Texas
Coordinates
DD.DD: 27.88150, -97.28510
DM: 27° 52.890' N, 097° 17.106' W
DMS: 27° 52' 53" N, 097° 17' 06" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EL17iv
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2020-12-02
Government Publication Number(s): NOAA/USCG No. 29101.25

65 ft front range light on skeleton tower on piles. Quick flashing green light visible 1.5 degrees each side of rangeline; Lighted 24/7. Structure also has red and white day boards mounted on it.

https://navcen.uscg.gov/?pageName=lightlists (click on District 8; go to page 256; see light 29101.25

Light is also listed on NOAA/USCG Chart No. 11309

This is the front range companion light to USA-1369 currently in the WLOL.

Application #136 by Barry WA5DTK
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified December 02, 2020. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2021 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2021 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.90 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.50 $