ARLHS

La Quinta Channel A Inner Precision Directional Light

ARLHS USA-1461

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1461, USA-1461, USA 1461
State or Province Texas
Coordinates
DD.DD: 27.88250, -97.29010
DM: 27° 52.950' N, 097° 17.406' W
DMS: 27° 52' 57" N, 097° 17' 24" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EL17iv
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2020-12-02
Government Publication Number(s): NOAA/USCG Light No. 29101.28

133 ft range-type light on skeleton tower with red and white day boards. Red, white, and green lights depending on direction of view of the light. Light is mounted on the same range tower as USA-1369 (mounted approximately 40 ft above USA-1369). Light is part of the Corpus Christi Bay system of navigation lights.

https://navcen.uscg.gov/?pageName=lightlists (click on District 8; then go to page 257; see light No. 29101.28

Light is also shown on NOAA/USCG Chart No. 11309.

Light is red, white, or green depending on point of viewing (range of 281.9 to 284.1 degrees centered on the channel centerline). Unlike other lights that are constantly flashing 24/7, this light is operated by radio keying. Light is part of MRALS and is activated by keying ships mic for one second on VHF-FM Channel 81A five or more times. Light remains lighted for 30 minutes after activated.

Application #133 by WA5DTK
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified December 02, 2020. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2021 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2021 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.90 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.50 $