ARLHS

La Quinta Channel A Outer Precision Directional Light

ARLHS USA-1460

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1460, USA-1460, USA 1460
State or Province Texas
Coordinates
DD.DD: 27.87220, -97.24030
DM: 27° 52.332' N, 097° 14.418' W
DMS: 27° 52' 20" N, 097° 14' 25" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EL17ju
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2020-12-02
Government Publication Number(s): NOAA/USCG No. 29078

134 ft range-type light on skeleton tower. Red, white, and green lights depending on direction of view of the light. Tower also has red and white day boards. Light is on the same range tower as USA-1370.

https://navcen.uscg.gov/?pageName=lightlists (click on District 8; then go to page 256; see Light No. 29078

Also shown on NOAA/USCG Chart 11309

This is part of the Corpus Christi Bay navigation system of lights, but it is different than other range-type lights. Light can be seen from 101.9 - 104.2 degrees centered on channel centerline. Color is red, green or white depending on point of viewing. The light is part of the MRALS system that is activated by keying a mic for one second on VHF-FM Channel 83A five or more times; light remains lighted for 30 minutes. This is different than most lights which are lighted 24/7.

Application #132 by WA5DTK
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified December 02, 2020. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2021 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2021 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.90 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.50 $