ARLHS

Matagorda Bay Entrance Light

ARLHS USA-1459

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1459, USA-1459, USA 1459
State or Province Texas
Coordinates
DD.DD: 28.42180, -96.31830
DM: 28° 25.308' N, 096° 19.098' W
DMS: 28° 25' 18" N, 096° 19' 06" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EL18uk
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2020-12-02
Government Publication Number(s): NOAA/USCG No.27110

64 ft entrance light on skeleton tower on block; Flashing white light obscured from 257 to 040 degrees. Mounted on the same structure as Matagorda Ship Channel Range B Rear Light (light pending future submission to WLOL for consideration)

https://navcen.uscg.gov/?pageName=lightlists (click on District 8; go to page 238; see Light NO.27110

Also shown on NOAA/USCG Chart #11317

This light and 4 range lights serve as the primary navigation lights in Matagorda Bay.

Application #131 by WA5DTK
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified December 02, 2020. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2021 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2021 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.90 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.50 $