ARLHS

Upper Galveston Bay Outer Range Front Light

ARLHS USA-1456

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1456, USA-1456, USA 1456
State or Province Texas
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
29.48214, -94.85665
29° 28.929' N, 094° 51.399' W
29° 28' 56" N, 094° 51' 24" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EL29nl
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2020-12-02
Government Publication Number(s): NOAA/USCG No.24205

https://navcen.uscg.gov/?pageName=lightlists (click on District 8; then go to page 213; see Light No. 24205

Light is also shown on NOAA/USCG Chart 11327.

This is an aid to navigation on the upper end of the upper end of Galveston Bay near the Houston Ship Channel (opposite end of Galveston Bay from the Galveston Bay range entrance lights (ARLHS 1339-1346 which are on the Gulf of Mexico entrance of the shipping lanes).

Application #128 by WA5DTK
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified December 02, 2020. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2021 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2021 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.88 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.49 $