ARLHS

Lower Peggy's Lake Outbound Range Rear Light Light

ARLHS USA-1454

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1454, USA-1454, USA 1454
State or Province Texas
Coordinates
DD.DD: 29.72860, -95.01980
DM: 29° 43.716' N, 095° 1.188' W
DMS: 29° 43' 43" N, 095° 01' 11" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EL29lr
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2020-08-17
Government Publication Number(s): NOAA/USCG No.25335

137 ft rear range light on skeleton tower on piles; Occulating red light visible 4 degrees each side of the rangeline (day & night).

https://navcen.uscg.gov/?pageName=lightlists (click on District 8, then go to page 223, see Light No. 25335.
Light is also shown on NOAA/USCG Chart 11329.

This range light is an aid to navigation of the Houston Ship Channel.

Application #127 by WA5DTK.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified August 17, 2020. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2020 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2020 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.88 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.49 $