ARLHS

Morgans Point Approach Outer Range Rear Light Light

ARLHS USA-1448

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1448, USA-1448, USA 1448
State or Province Texas
Coordinates
DD.DD: 29.57790, -94.94200
DM: 29° 34.674' N, 094° 56.520' W
DMS: 29° 34' 40" N, 094° 56' 31" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EL29mn
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2020-08-17
Government Publication Number(s): USDHS/USCG Light List No. 24400

Height = 111 ft; skeleton tower on piles; Light color in daytime = Green; Light color at night = White

https://navcen.uscg.gov/?pageName=lightlists ;
Select District 8;
p. 215;
Light No. 24400

These lights are part of the Galveston Bay - Houston Ship Channel system of lights.

Application #121 by WA5DTK.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified August 17, 2020. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2020 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2020 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.88 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.49 $