ARLHS

Morgans Point Approach Outer Range Front Light Light

ARLHS USA-1447

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1447, USA-1447, USA 1447
State or Province Texas
Coordinates
DD.DD: 29.59640, -94.94900
DM: 29° 35.784' N, 094° 56.940' W
DMS: 29° 35' 47" N, 094° 56' 56" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EL29mo
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2020-08-17
Government Publication Number(s): USDHS/USCG Light LList No.24595

https://navcen.uscg.gov/?pageName=lightlists;
(click on District 8);
see p. 215;
Light List No. 24395

These range lights are part of the Galveston Bay-Houston Ship Channel system of lights.

Application #120 by WA5DTK.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified August 17, 2020. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2020 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2020 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.88 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.49 $