ARLHS

Price's Creek Range Rear Light

ARLHS USA-1441

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1441, USA-1441, USA 1441
State or Province North Carolina
Coordinates
DD.DD: 33.93850, -77.98910
DM: 33° 56.310' N, 077° 59.346' W
DMS: 33° 56' 19" N, 077° 59' 21" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM13aw
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2016-07-02
Long gone, but did survive into the start of the 20th century as this 1908 postcard view reveals...

http://www.southporttimes.com/postcards/2010/1908-prices-creek-lighthouse.html

See the WLOL page for the front range for more info...
http://wlol.arlhs.com/lighthouse/USA672.html

https://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/lighthouse/nc.htm
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified July 02, 2016. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2017 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2017 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $