ARLHS

San Diego Entrance Range Rear Light

ARLHS USA-1440

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1440, USA-1440, USA 1440
State or Province California
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
32.70906, -117.23410
32° 42.544' N, 117° 14.046' W
32° 42' 33" N, 117° 14' 03" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
DM12jr
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2016-06-04
Admiralty G3679.1; USCG 6-1505.

Date unknown. Active; focal plane 55 ft (17 m); green light, 3 s on, 3 s off. Approx. 50 ft (15 m) square skeletal tower.

https://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/lighthouse/ca2.htm
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified June 04, 2016. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2017 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2017 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $