ARLHS

Triton Light Light

ARLHS USA-1420

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

TRITON LIGHT, MD - Copyright 2015 Dan KD3CQ
TRITON LIGHT, MD
Copyright 2015 Dan KD3CQ

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1420, USA-1420, USA 1420
State or Province Maryland
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
38.98142, -76.47623
38° 58.885' N, 076° 28.574' W
38° 58' 53" N, 076° 28' 34" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM18sx
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2015-08-05
Location: Annapolis, MD, aboard the USNA.
Anne Arundel County, MD
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified August 05, 2015. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2015-08-132015-08-13KD3CQ/Placed on the US Naval Academy by the Class of 1945 to honor the 1960 feat by the nuclear-powered submarine USS Triton that circled the globe submerged. Dan KD3CQ
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2017 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2017 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $