ARLHS

Worton Point Light

ARLHS USA-1412

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

USA-1412 WORTON POINT -TOWER - Copyright 2011 KD3CQ
USA-1412 WORTON POINT -TOWER
Copyright 2011 KD3CQ

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1412, USA-1412, USA 1412
State or Province Maryland
Approximate Coordinates
LAT: 39° 19' N
LON: 076° 11' W
Please Help Us Refine these Coordinates
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM19
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2011-11-14
Near NEWTOWN, MD (KENT COUNTY)
Govt. Pub:
Admiralty J2322,
USCG 2-8760
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified November 14, 2011. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2011-11-122011-11-12KD3CQ/
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $