ARLHS

Point Lookout Light

ARLHS USA-1409

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

USA-1409 POINT LOOKOUT LIGHT - Copyright 2012 KD3CQ
USA-1409 POINT LOOKOUT LIGHT
Copyright 2012 KD3CQ

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1409, USA-1409, USA 1409
State or Province Maryland
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
38.02512, -76.32357
38° 1.507' N, 076° 19.414' W
38° 01' 30" N, 076° 19' 25" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM18ua
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2010-12-16
Not to be confused with USA-628 Point Lookout nearby.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified December 16, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2015-12-302015-12-30KD3CQ
2014-10-312014-10-31KD3CQ
2013-12-282013-12-28KD3CQ
2013-01-012013-01-01KD3CQ/
2011-10-312011-10-31W3H (KD3CQ/)
2011-10-012011-10-01KD3CQ/
2010-12-182010-12-18KD3CQ/
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $