ARLHS

Mount Dora Lake Light

ARLHS USA-1407

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1407, USA-1407, USA 1407
State or Province Florida
Coordinates
DD.DD: 28.79480, -81.64399
DM: 28° 47.688' N, 081° 38.639' W
DMS: 28° 47' 41" N, 081° 38' 38" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EL98et
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2010-11-03
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified March 21, 2013. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2016-02-152016-02-15N9AW/4Activation will be 20 mtr SSB only on 14.260 Mhz plus/minus 10 kHz on Monday, 2/15/16 from 10 AM EST (1500z) until Noon EST (1700z). QSLs and LOTW will be handled early March.
2014-08-022014-08-07KA4WJRN4N - Repeat Special Event Activating the Mount Dora Lake Lighthouse USA-1407 during National Lighthouse & Lightship Weekend We had so much fun with the FEB 2014 event- that we decided to do a REPEAT SPECIAL EVENT during NATIONAL LIGHTHOUSE & LIGHTHOUSE WEEKEND - Aug 2014!!!! We will again activate the Mount Dora Lake Light located on Lake Dora at the entrance of the Port of Mount Dora in Mount Dora, Florida. We will operate from 1300 UTC Aug 2nd, 2014 to 2300 UTC Aug 4th, 2014 (9:00 am to 7:00 PM - local time) on Saturday August 2nd, 2014 and POSSIBLY again on Sunday August 3rd, 2014 or Thursday August 7th, 2014- National Lighthouse Day. We will operate CW, SSB phone & PSK31. QSL information is the same as noted below for the FEB 2014 lighthouse event on the qrz.com page for KA4WJR.
2014-02-152014-02-16KA4WJRN4N -02/15/2014 | Activating Mount Dora Lighthouse USA-1407 on the 140th Anniversary of the 1st Settlers to Mount Dora, Florida Feb 15-Feb 16, 1500Z-0200Z, N4N, Mount Dora, FL. CW, SSB & PSK31 as conditions allow. Mount Dora Lake Lighthouse-USA-1407 is the only inland freshwater lighthouse in Florida. It is a working navigational lighthouse for the Port of Mount Dora on Lake Dora in Lake County, Florida. Mount Dora was 1st settled 140 years ago - in 1874 by the Simpson Family. See qrz.com webpages for N4N or KA4WJR (ARLHS member #1881). Our website: 146970.com/lighthouse. QSL via eQSL or Direct ONLY. SASE with a BUSINESS SIZE #10 envelope- follow instructions on qrz.com.
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $