ARLHS

Dog Island Light

ARLHS USA-1397

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

ARLHS USA-1397 -- Dog Island, Maine - Copyright 2009 AA1KS, Member #1058
ARLHS USA-1397 -- Dog Island, Maine
Copyright 2009 AA1KS, Member #1058

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1397, USA-1397, USA 1397
State or Province Maine
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
44.91848, -66.98920
44° 55.109' N, 066° 59.352' W
44° 55' 07" N, 066° 59' 21" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FN64mw
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2009-03-06
Near the big tides and whirlpools.
NOAA 21732)
USCG LIGHT LIST #940
STANDARD MARINE CHART – 133.94 & 133.96
Height: 35ft
Type of construction: Steel Piping Skeleton
Adjacent buildings: None
Beacon / Type of lens = 300 mm + 3.0 Amp Bulb White + red/Sector Light
Year built (if known): 1984
Presently operational: YES
Accessible by land: YES TIDAL
Owned by: USCG Jonesport, ME Station
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 29, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $