South Pierhead Light



ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)

Located in United States Of America Call Area

Sheboygan South Pierhead Light USA-1396 - Copyright 2014 Paul Schumacher KD9FM
Sheboygan South Pierhead Light USA-1396
Copyright 2014 Paul Schumacher KD9FM

Add a photograph

Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1396, USA-1396, USA 1396
State or Province Wisconsin
Lighthouse Coordinates
43.74861, -87.69472
43° 44.917' N, 087° 41.683' W
43° 44' 55" N, 087° 41' 41" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
USCG No. 20830.

Suggested by John AB9HH
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified April 24, 2015. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2014-04-172014-04-17KD9FM/PI will be active approx. 1500 Z. 1st on 40m SSB near 7.270 MHz and then move to 20m ssb +/- 14.270. Activation will also include USA-752 as part of Spring Lights 2014. QSL to KD9FM #10 SASE. Good in QRZ.
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $