ARLHS

Brazos Santiago Depot Light

ARLHS USA-1393

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Ruins of Brazos Santiago Lighthouse 1864-1874 - Public Domain 1863 The National Register
Ruins of Brazos Santiago Lighthouse 1864-1874
Public Domain 1863 The National Register

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1393, USA-1393, USA 1393, Brazos Island
State or Province Texas
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
26.06333, -97.15222
26° 3.800' N, 097° 9.133' W
26° 03' 48" N, 097° 09' 08" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EL16kb
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2007-11-16
Ruins Only

Brazos Santiago Army Depot on Brazos Island, Texas
26 deg 02 min N, 97 deg 09 min W
approximately 3 miles south of Brazos Santiago
Lighthouses (ARLHS USA- 080 and USA-081) located on
South Padre Island.

Building once had a three story wooden structure, fifth order lens and lamp,
34 foot, whitewashed wooden tower with a black painted
lantern.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 29, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $