ARLHS

Corpus Christi Channel Cut A East Range Front Light

ARLHS USA-1392

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1392, USA-1392, USA 1392
State or Province Texas
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
27.84500, -97.05500
27° 50.700' N, 097° 3.300' W
27° 50' 42" N, 097° 03' 18" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EL17lu
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2007-08-11
United States Dept of Homeland Security, United States Coast
Guard, Light List Vol. IV, Gulf of Mexico, 2006, page 253, Item No.
27155
Description of light:
Height =8’Color
Markings=Red/White
Type of construction = Skeletal Tower
Presently operational? Yes
Accessible by land? Just Offshore
Owned by: USCG
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 29, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2008-01-122008-01-12WA5DTK
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $