ARLHS

Fort McHenry Channel Range Front Light

ARLHS USA-1314

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Ft McHenry Channel Front Range Light ARLHS USA-1314 - Copyright 2011 Jim KA3UNQ
Ft McHenry Channel Front Range Light ARLHS USA-1314
Copyright 2011 Jim KA3UNQ

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1314, USA-1314, USA 1314
State or Province Maryland
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
39.26387, -76.57759
39° 15.832' N, 076° 34.656' W
39° 15' 50" N, 076° 34' 39" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM19rg
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
This light was originally thought to be the rear range of the range pair, but is actually the front. Rear range added as USA-1406.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 29, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2011-10-152011-10-15KA3UNQ
2009-08-152009-08-15KD3CQ/
2008-01-042008-01-04KD3CQ/
2006-12-302006-12-30KD3CQ/
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $