ARLHS

Bray's Point/Rockwell (Lake Winnebago) Light

ARLHS USA-1255

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

USA-1255 - Copyright 2015 Paul Schumacher KD9FM
USA-1255
Copyright 2015 Paul Schumacher KD9FM

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1255, USA-1255, USA 1255, Rockwell/Bray's Point (Lake Winnebago), WI
State or Province Wisconsin
Coordinates
DD.DD: 44.00778, -88.51970
DM: 44° 0.467' N, 088° 31.182' W
DMS: 44° 00' 28" N, 088° 31' 11" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EN54ra
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
[Historic]
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified June 29, 2015. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2015-06-212015-06-21KD9FMWILL BEGIN APPROX 15:30 utc ON 40m UNTIL SSB THEN 20M SSB UNTIL 18:00 UTC. OP: PAUL KD9FM MEM 1435
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $