ARLHS

Cape Hatteras (Old) Light

ARLHS USA-1251

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Hatteras before its move to its current location. - Copyright 1990 John S. Huggins
Hatteras before its move to its current location.
Copyright 1990 John S. Huggins

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1251, USA-1251, USA 1251
State or Province North Carolina
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
35.25493, -75.52087
35° 15.296' N, 075° 31.252' W
35° 15' 18" N, 075° 31' 15" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM25fg
Islands On the Air Info. NA-067, NC State East group, W4
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
This is the original location of the famous light structure which replaced the original light after the American Civil War. This structure was moved in 1999 to its present position. The original ARLHS number followed the structure and this later number was given to original position.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified August 18, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2016-05-292016-05-29KD3CQ/P
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $