ARLHS

Cape Hatteras Light

ARLHS USA-119

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Cape Hatteras Beacon - Copyright 2005 B. Wacker
Cape Hatteras Beacon
Copyright 2005 B. Wacker

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 119, USA-119, USA 119
State or Province North Carolina
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
35.25052, -75.52899
35° 15.031' N, 075° 31.739' W
35° 15' 02" N, 075° 31' 44" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM25fg
Islands On the Air Info. NA-067, NC State East group, W4
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
This is the new location after the lighthouse structure moved in 1999.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified August 18, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes
Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2013-07-072013-07-07KX4O/PBands will be 20-10m. Most likely just 20m to keep things simple. http://www.hamradio.me/antennas/asymmetrical-hatted-dipole-at-lighthouse.html
2010-07-232010-07-24N3AO
2007-06-212007-06-21KC2NOW
2007-06-212007-06-21KC2EVO
2007-06-172007-06-17NA9L
2006-10-172006-10-17KA9JAC/KB9YVT
2004-10-092004-10-09KD3CQ
2004-10-092004-10-09KC2EVO
2004-06-282004-06-28KV4DJ

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright and Trademark (2003) The Weidner Publishing Group.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2014 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.81 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.45 $