Bogue Banks Light



ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)

Located in United States Of America Call Area

Ruins of Bogue's Banks Lighthouse 1862 - Public Domain 1862 Corporal James W. Champney
Ruins of Bogue's Banks Lighthouse 1862
Public Domain 1862 Corporal James W. Champney

Add a photograph

Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1167, USA-1167, USA 1167, Bogue Banks Rear
State or Province North Carolina
DD.DD: 34.69744, -76.68144
DM: 34° 41.846' N, 076° 40.886' W
DMS: 34° 41' 51" N, 076° 40' 53" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
Built 1854.
Destroyed by Confederate defenders during the Civil War. The optics, however, were carefully preserved by the rebels and later returned to the USLS after the war.

Position is approximate based on description of 200 yards NW of the Fort.

This light was the brighter companion to a smaller beacon just south of Fort Macon to serve as a Range light system.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 30, 2016. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $