ARLHS

Bogue Banks Beacon

ARLHS USA-1166

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1166, USA-1166, USA 1166, Bogue Banks Front
State or Province North Carolina
Coordinates
DD.DD: 34.69533, -76.67880
DM: 34° 41.720' N, 076° 40.728' W
DMS: 34° 41' 43" N, 076° 40' 44" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM14pq
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Built 1854 about 50 yards from the "southern point" of Fort Macon to work with the primary lighthouse NW of the Fort.

Destroyed by Confederate defenders during the Civil War. The optics were, however, carefully preserved.

http://www.coastalreview.org/2016/03/13524/

https://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/lighthouse/nc.htm
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 30, 2016. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $