ARLHS

Bluff Shoal Light

ARLHS USA-1165

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1165, USA-1165, USA 1165
State or Province North Carolina
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
35.21026, -76.07300
35° 12.615' N, 076° 4.380' W
35° 12' 37" N, 076° 04' 23" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM15xf
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
In Pamlico Sound marking the Bluff Shoal about 7 miles NW of Ocracoke.

1903 to ? - Deactivated and likely replaced with a newer beacon. Still on the charts.

Position is where the new light stands. This is likely close enough to activate historic.

Admiralty J2426; USCG 2-32360 for replacement light.

https://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/lighthouse/nc.htm
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 28, 2016. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $