Beacon Island Light



ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)

Located in United States Of America Call Area

Add a photograph

Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1164, USA-1164, USA 1164
State or Province North Carolina
Approximate Coordinates
LAT: 35° 06' N
LON: 076° 03' W
Please Help Us Refine these Coordinates
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
In Pamlico Sound near Ocracoke.

Some resources suggest this light was on Shell Castle Island a man-made island created by citizens of Portsmouth Village (historic 1971). For the moment, the WLOL assumes Beacon Island Light was on Beacon Island.

Active 1853 to 1859.

Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 28, 2016. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $