ARLHS

Federal Point (#3) Light

ARLHS USA-1159

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

FEDERAL POINT NC USA-1159 - Copyright 2015
FEDERAL POINT NC USA-1159
Copyright 2015

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1159, USA-1159, USA 1159
State or Province North Carolina
Coordinates
DD.DD: 33.96153, -77.92590
DM: 33° 57.692' N, 077° 55.554' W
DMS: 33° 57' 41" N, 077° 55' 33" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM13ax
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Federal Point Light number 3 was a lighthouse at Federal Point near Kure Beach in New Hanover County, North Carolina. It was an active light from about 1866 to around 1879. There have been earlier towers from 1817 to 1863 when destroyed during the Civil War.

Federal Point is on the inland side on the southern end of Pleasure Island, a barrier island. It is near Fort Fisher and North Carolina Aquarium at Fort Fisher and Kure Beach.

Stated position is based on reference to foundation of Federal Point LH #2 and statements suggesting #3 was near or under the aquarium.

http://federal-point-history.org/front-page/federal-point-light/

https://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/lighthouse/nc.htm
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 30, 2016. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
No Activations Known - Please add below
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $