ARLHS

Harbour Town Light

ARLHS USA-1135

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Harbor Town  - Copyright 2003 Phil - K4PWS
Harbor Town
Copyright 2003 Phil - K4PWS

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1135, USA-1135, USA 1135
State or Province South Carolina
Approximate Coordinates
LAT: 32° 08' N
LON: 080° 49' W
Please Help Us Refine these Coordinates
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EM92
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
ex-Admiralty J2765.7; ex-USCG 3-4395.

Light is not the original light and was never used as an ATN: it was erected in 1970 to commemorate the original light and to bring commercial and tourist business to the Sea Pines Reservation (housing development). The listing on our WLOL is to the original Harbour Town Light that disappeared some time ago and thus is historic. The current light is not in the same location as the original and does not qualify for our list.

http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/lighthouse/sc.htm
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 30, 2016. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2008-10-172008-10-17KD3CQ/4
2003-12-282003-12-28KC4YEA
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $