ARLHS

Grand Haven South Pierhead Inner (Lake Michigan) Light

ARLHS USA-1077

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Grand Haven South Pier Inner Light - Copyright 2005 John Papay K8YSE
Grand Haven South Pier Inner Light
Copyright 2005 John Papay K8YSE

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1077, USA-1077, USA 1077
State or Province Michigan
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
43.05722, -86.25389
43° 3.433' N, 086° 15.233' W
43° 03' 26" N, 086° 15' 14" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EN63ub
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Note: Only one tower now exists.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 29, 2010. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2008-08-032008-08-04K8YSE
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $