ARLHS

Cape Fear Light

ARLHS USA-1028

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Cape Fear Light - Public Domain USLS
Cape Fear Light
Public Domain USLS

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 1028, USA-1028, USA 1028, Captain Charlie's Station
State or Province North Carolina
Coordinates
DD.DD: 33.89270, -78.03480
DM: 33° 53.562' N, 078° 2.088' W
DMS: 33° 53' 34" N, 078° 02' 05" W
Do you have more accurate coordinates?
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
FM03xv
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? yes
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Built in 1903 to replace Bald Head Lighthouse as the main navigation aid for Cape Fear and the Frying Pan Shoals off the coast of the U.S. state of North Carolina.

Demolished in 1958. Function replaced by Oak Island.
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified February 23, 2013. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2015-04-072015-04-07WA4CRHeard on 14256
2011-08-092011-08-09W3REG
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2016 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2016 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $