ARLHS

Amelia Island Light

ARLHS USA-010

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in United States Of America Call Area

Amelia Island - Copyright 2005 Photo by F. Lee Graves
Amelia Island
Copyright 2005 Photo by F. Lee Graves

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS USA 010, USA-010, USA 010
State or Province Florida
Approximate Coordinates
LAT: 30° 40' N
LON: 081° 27' W
Please Help Us Refine these Coordinates
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
EM90
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2006-06-01
Google Map in New Window

Approx. Location

Location Report Received

Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified May 12, 2008. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes
Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2004-04-242004-04-24KT4ZB
1999-08-201999-08-20W4A

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright and Trademark (2003) The Weidner Publishing Group.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2014 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.80 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.44 $