ARLHS

Yacht Club Uruguayo (puerto Del Buceo) Light

ARLHS URU-019

ARLHS

ARLHS World List of Lights (WLOL)



Located in Uruguay Call Area

ARLHS URU-019, Yacht Club Uruguayo (puerto Del Buceo) - Copyright 2014 Radiogrupo Sur
ARLHS URU-019, Yacht Club Uruguayo (puerto Del Buceo)
Copyright 2014 Radiogrupo Sur

Add a photograph

Details
Also Known As:
ARLHS URU 019, URU-019, URU 019
Lighthouse Coordinates
(DO NOT USE FOR MARINE NAVIGATION)
-34.90990, -56.13092
34° 54.594' S, 056° 7.855' W
34° 54' 36" S, 056° 07' 51" W
Map Link - KML
Maidenhead Coordinates
aka 'Gridsquare'
GF15wc
Structure removed, relocated, destroyed or otherwise lost? no
Listed in the World List of Lights since
2015-01-07
UY-145; Admiralty G0699; NGA 19112.

Tower on the terrace of the Yacht Club building.

https://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/lighthouse/uru.htm
Google Map in New Window
Red Lighthouse Map Icon
Approx. Location
yellow Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Report Received
Green Lighthouse Map Icon
Location Verified

Circle shows 1000m radius from light

This record modified January 28, 2015. - Feedback to the WLOL Maintainer

Amateur radio activity for this Lighthouse
Start DateEnd DateCallsignNotes
2015-02-192015-02-23CW5BCoordinates: -34.9013889°, -56.1266667° Web: htp://cw5b.cx.uy
Add a past, current or future operation.
Activation Start Date - YYYY-MM-DD
Activation End Date - YYYY-MM-DD
(only if multiple days)
Callsign of activator
Notes

The information contained within the ARLHS World List of Lights is Copyright 2003-2017 ARLHS, LLC.
Visit ARLHS for usage information.

Database HTML Rendering Programs, MySQL Schema and Web Site Content (excluding the actual lighthouse data)
Copyright 2006-2017 John Huggins
PHP/MySQL Database Engine: $Revision: 1.87 $
Lighthouse Display Program: $Revision: 1.48 $